WIE events are to be the subject of photographical or video recording and your attendance assumes consent thereto and we have rights to use such images (such as photographic, audio, video or any other form of audio-visual device

© 2018 World Innovation Economics - All Rights Reserved

World Innovation Economics LTD

Privacy Notice

 

Our contact details

Name: World Innovation Economics Ltd.

Address: 1, Palace Gardens, BuckHursthill, IG95PQ.

E-mail: contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name Email, Phone, Address and contact details)

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To send Online Services

  • To send updates or feedback or any of our message via Email .

  •  We may capturing photos, videos, live streaming at events. We will use this for promotion on websites, Social Media etc.

  • We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • From the other organizations you have given authorisation to provide  your data is collected indirectly

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting  contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to publish on our website,send updates,send messages via Email.

We may share this information with other individuals or organisations partnered with us.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in Encrypted way.

We keep your personal information for 2 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting from our database.

Marketing Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, Please contact us at contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org if you wish to make a request.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org if you wish to make a request.

What are cookies? Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Keeping you signed in

• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used. Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Please contact us at contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org if you wish to make a request.

What are cookies? Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

• Keeping you signed in

• Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we Use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies is used. Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 07 October 2019.

How to contact us If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Please contact us at contact@worldinnovationeconomics.org

Write to us: 1, Palace Gardens, BuckHursthill, IG95PQ.